Syllabus, Adjudicators, Dates, Locations

Following is important information regarding the 2022 Festival.

Whether the Festival will be undertaken live, virtually, or in some hybrid format, whether in whole or in part, remains to be decided as of the initial publication of this syllabus.

The Festival reserves the right to make any necessary changes as warranted.

Please be sure to check for any revisions to the syllabus.

Festival Rules & Regulations

Festival Rules & Regulations
Download the 2022 Festival Rules & Regulations

Video submission rules have been added to the Rules & Regulations.

Bands

Discipline Venue Date Adjudicator
Bands     Ralph O’Connor

Download the Bands Syllabus

Download the Bands Class List

Brass

Discipline Musicianship Trophy Playoff Venue Date Adjudicator
Brass St Aidan’s April 9 Andrew Hodgson

Download the Brass Syllabus

Download the Brass Class List

Chamber Music

Discipline Venue Date Adjudicator
Chamber Music     To be announced

Download the Chamber Music Syllabus

Download the Chamber Music Class List

Choirs

Discipline Venue Date Adjudicator
Choirs     Patricia Abbott

Download the Choirs Syllabus

Download the Choirs Class List

Composition

Discipline Venue Date Adjudicator
Composition     Christopher Norton

Download the Composition Syllabus

Download the Composition Class List

Ensembles

Discipline Venue Dates Adjudicator
 Ensembles     To be announced

Download the Ensembles Syllabus

Download the Ensembles Class List

N.B. Ensemble classes will be scheduled among classes of other disciplines, and overseen by the adjudicators of those disciplines, as best fits the make-up of participating ensembles in those classes.

Guitar

Discipline Musicianship Trophy Playoff Venue Date Adjudicator
Guitar St Aidan’s April 9 Sylvie Proulx

Download the Guitar Syllabus

Download the Guitar Class List

Harp

Discipline Musicianship Trophy Playoff Venue Date Adjudicator
 Harp St Aidan’s April 9 Kristen Theriault

Download the Harp Syllabus

Download the Harp Class List

Music Theatre

Discipline Trophy Playoff Venue Dates Adjudicator
Music Theatre Dominion Chalmers April 19 Susan Eichhorn-Young

Download the Music Theatre Syllabus

Download the Music Theatre Class List

Orchestras

Discipline Venue Dates Adjudicator
Orchestras     John Krauss

Download the Orchestras Syllabus

Download the Orchestras Class List

Organ

Discipline Venue Date Adjudicator
Organ    

Leora Nauta

Download the Organ Syllabus

Download the Organ Class List

Percussion

Discipline Venue Date Adjudicator
Percussion     Ralph O’Connor

Download the Percussion Syllabus

Download the Percussion Class List

Piano

Discipline Various Trophies Playoff Venue Date Adjudicator
Elementary and Junior Graded Piano St Aidan’s April 24 Joan Woodward
Elementary and Junior By-Age Piano

St Aidans

April 24 Joan Woodward
Intermediate Graded Piano St Aidan’s April 24 Geoffrey Conquer
Intermediate By-Age Piano St Aidan’s April 24 Geoffrey Conquer
Senior and Advanced Graded Piano St Aidan’s April 24

Edward Turgeon

Senior and Advanced By-Age Piano St Aidan’s April 24 Edward Turgeon
Open Piano St Aidan’s April 24

Edward Turgeon

Download the Piano Syllabus

Download the Piano Class List

Strings

Discipline Various Trophies Playoff Venue Dates Adjudicator
Senior, Advanced, and Open Strings St Aidan’s April 23 Conrad Chow
Elementary, Junior, and Intermediate Strings St Aidan’s April 23 Gregory Lewis
Suzuki Strings     Gregory Lewis

Download the Strings Syllabus

Download the Strings Class List

Voice

Discipline Various Trophies Playoff Venue Dates Adjudicator
Senior & Open Voice St Aidan’s April 23 Carolyn Hart

Junior

Voice Popular Voice

St Aidan’s

No concert for popular voice

April 23

Elizabeth McDonald

Lisa Cosens Brillon

Download the Voice Syllabus

Download the Voice Class List

Woodwinds

Discipline Various Trophies Playoff Venue Date Adjudicator
Flutes St Aidan’s April 9

Chris James

Woodwinds St Aidan’s April 9 John Krauss

Download the Woodwinds Syllabus

Download the Woodwinds Class List

World Instruments

Discipline Venue Dates Adjudicator
Chinese Instruments     Lina Cao

Download the World Instruments Syllabus

Download the World Instruments Class List